In 1977 after Brown was released from prison, plaintiffs moved to Medford, Oregon. Brown testified that h
[…] They filed their 1980 Oregon return in 1982, excluding that $235,000 of their federal income from their 1980 Oregon income, explaining:
“Taxpayer was audited by Internal Revenue in 1980. As compromise for unreported income in prior years, taxpayer included income item of $235,000, to report income unreported in years prior to Oregon residence. Taxpayer agreed to reporting of income in 1980 to minimize interest and penalities. Amounts of unreported income has previously been compromised with the State of California.”
ORS 305.427 provides:
“In all proceedings before the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation.”
During the years in question, ORS 316.048 provided:
“The entire taxable income of a resident of this state is the federal taxable income as defined in the laws of the United States, with the modifications, additions and subtractions provided in this chapter.”