In 1977 after Brown was released from prison, plaintiffs moved to Medford, Oregon. Brown testified that h
[…] Taxpayer agreed to reporting of income in 1980 to minimize interest and penalities. Amounts of unreported income has previously been compromised with the State of California.”
ORS 305.427 provides:
“In all proceedings before the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation.”
During the years in question, ORS 316.048 provided:
“The entire taxable income of a resident of this state is the federal taxable income as defined in the laws of the United States, with the modifications, additions and subtractions provided in this chapter.”
The Tax Court found that the business activities and events related herein pertain solely to James Brown. So far as the record indicates, Anne Brown is involved only by virtue of signing joint income tax returns.