In 1977 after Brown was released from prison, plaintiffs moved to Medford, Oregon. Brown testified that h
[…] Plaintiffs rely on ORS 316.037, which states in part: “A tax is imposed for each taxable year on the entire taxable income for every resident of this state.” (Emphasis added).