Plaintiffs agree that there 2004 return was not filed until September 2008. The return showed an overpayment of $4,111. Defendant issued a Notice of Proposed Refund Adjustment on September 18, 2008, denying the refund, which Plaintiffs had requested be applied as an estimated tax payment for tax year 2005. In their appeal to the Tax Court, Plaintiffs asked that the court order a refund of the alleged $4,111 overpayment.
Defendant's CDL provides a fairly comprehensive explanation of the statutory limitations on refund requests provided in ORS 314.415(2).1 As the CDL explains, under the statute, "if the original return is not filed within three years of the due date, excluding extensions, of the return, the department may allow or make a refund only of amounts paid within two years from the date of the filing of the claim for refund." ORS 314.415(2)(a). Moreover, the statute further provides that "[i]f a refund is disallowed for the tax year during which excess tax was paid for any reason *Page 2 set forth in this subsection, the department may not allow the excess as a credit against any tax occurring on a return filed for a subsequent year." Id. Plaintiffs did not file a 2004 return until September 2008. The due date for the 2004 return was April 15, 2005.