Holmes Rev. Liv. Tr. v. Desc. Cty. Ass., Tc-Md 080372b (or.tax 9-25-2009)
[…] Those are land values only and do not include structures or site development. (Stip Facts at 3.)

II. ANALYSIS The issue in this case is the RMV of the subject property as of the January 1, 2007, assessment date. From the inception of this case, the parties have presented fluid, changing RMV estimates. Plaintiff now seeks a $370,328 overall reduction. Defendant seeks a $201,158 overall increase.

As a starting point, ORS 308.205(1)1 defines real market value as:

"Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year."

"The court looks for arm's length sale transactions of property similar in size, quality, age and location" to the subject property in order to reach a correct RMV. Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 *3 (Mar 26, 2003).