(Def's correction notice, Mar 21, 2007; Ptfs' Compl at 8.) That notice indicated the relevant increases in assessed value for the years at issue and provided a statement of appeal rights. The notice provides: "If you disagree with the amount of the assessment, you have the right to appeal to the Magistrate Division of the Oregon Tax Court within 90 days after the correction to the tax roll was made." Giacchero acknowledges that he received that notice.
ORS 311.223(4), made applicable to clerical error corrections pursuant to ORS 311.205(3), provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by [a clerical error] assessment * * * may appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll * * *."
Defendant corrected the roll on March 21, 2007. The 90 day deadline in this case was June 19, 2007. Plaintiffs did not file their appeal with this court until November 19, 2007, approximately five months after the deadline. Plaintiffs' appeal is therefore untimely and must be dismissed.