Ruff v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 110823n (or.tax 11-18-2011)
[…] Defendant argues, in the alternative, that Plaintiff's Complaint should be dismissed under ORS 305.560(1)(c)(A), which states "[i]f the complaint relates to value of property for ad valorem property tax purposes and the county has made the appraisal, the complaint shall be entitled * * * the county assessor as defendant." (Id. at 3.) "The Department of Revenue is not a proper defendant in this case, as this appeal appears to concern only the plaintiff's residential property, for which assessment responsibility lies with the county assessor." (Id. at 4 (citing ORS 308.210 through 308.245).)

ORS 305.275(1)(a)1 requires that a person appealing to this court "be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination[.]" TCR-MD 1 B states in pertinent part:

"The complaint shall state the nature of plaintiff's interest; the facts showing how the plaintiff is aggrieved by the order, act omission, or determination; and the grounds upon which the plaintiff contends it should be reversed or modified.