Ruff v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 110823n (or.tax 11-18-2011)
[…] (Def's Mot at 1-2.) Defendant notes that, "[i]n a similar case involving a complaint form that was largely left blank and contained no allegations of error on the part of the department of the magistrate, the Tax Court dismissed the case because the complaint failed to state a claim." (Id. at 2, citingRichards v. Dept. of Rev., 19 OTR 84, 88-89 (2006).)

Defendant argues, in the alternative, that Plaintiff's Complaint should be dismissed under ORS 305.560(1)(c)(A), which states "[i]f the complaint relates to value of property for ad valorem property tax purposes and the county has made the appraisal, the complaint shall be entitled * * * the county assessor as defendant." (Id. at 3.) "The Department of Revenue is not a proper defendant in this case, as this appeal appears to concern only the plaintiff's residential property, for which assessment responsibility lies with the county assessor."