After concluding that the distinction between churches and other religious organizations was unconstitutional, the court concluded that the legislature would have chosen to include all religious organizations in the unemployment compensation program (i.e., subject them all to the unemployment tax). Employment Div, 307 Or at 497. And, that its (the court's) construction of Oregon's employment compensation tax scheme did not offend Article I, section 3 of the Oregon Constitution. Id. at 499.
5 The "penalties of false swearing" found in ORS 305.990 include "a fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for not more than one year in the county jail, or both."
6 As explained in the body of this decision, the statute, ORS308.290(2)(c), provides for either an "affidavit" or an "affirmation," and the form requires something akin to an affidavit.