Lohman v. Lane County Assessor, Tc-Md 091619c (or.tax 3-31-2010)
[…] Dept. of Rev., 15 OTR 124, 125 (2000) (ruling that there must be an immediate claim of wrong for a taxpayer to be aggrieved); Paris v. Dept. of Rev., 19 OTR 519, WL 4801342 (Nov 5, 2008) (ruling that the a party is not aggrieved in a property value appeal unless the resulting reduction in value will reduce property taxes).2

The court can, however, adjust Plaintiff's values for tax years 2008-09 and 2009-10 to reflect the demolishment of the improvement. ORS 308.146(8)(a), enacted by the legislature in 2007, provides:

"Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section [providing generally for a three percent cap on annual increases to MAV], when a building is demolished or removed from property, for the year in which the demolishment or removal of the building is reflected by a reduction in real market value, the maximum assessed value of the property may be reduced to reflect the demolishment or removal of the building." (Emphasis added.)

The effective date of the amendment to ORS 308.146 set forth above was January 1, 2008.3

According to the uncontroverted evidence, Plaintiff removed the building for the subject property in 2005 or earlier.