II. ANALYSIS The burden is on taxpayer to prove entitlement to an exemption. ORS 305.427. In analyzing exemption cases, the court is guided by the principle that taxation is the rule, and exemption from taxation is the exception. Dove Lewis Mem. Emer. Vet. Clinic v. Dept. of Rev., *Page 3 301 Or 423, 426-27, 723 P2d 320 (1986). Courts are to interperet exemption statutes with a strict, yet reasonable construction to ascertain the legislature's intent. Mult. School of theBible v. Mult. Co., 218 Or 19, 27, 343 P2d 893 (1959).
ORS 307.471 provides a property tax exemption from school district tax for property used as student housing and states, in part, that:
"(1)(a) * * * student housing shall be exempt from all ad valorem property taxes levied by a school district * * *.
"* * * * *