ORS 311.235. Taxpayer argues that, at the time of the purchase, the additional tax from the disqualification of the property from the student housing exemption was not a matter of public record and, as a result, was unfairly imposed.
In addressing taxpayer's argument, the court must first examine the text and context of ORS 307.471 by giving words of common usage their "plain, natural, and ordinary meaning" in order to ascertain legislative intent. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries,317 Or 606, 610-11, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). ORS 307.471(4) provides in pertinent part, "the assessor shall determine the date that the notice should have been given, shall notify the owner thereof andnotwithstanding ORS 311.235, there shall be added to the tax extended against the property on the next general property tax roll * * *" the additional tax and a 20 percent penalty. ORS 307.471(4) (emphasis added). The function of the "notwithstanding ORS 311.235" clause is to except the remainder of that sentence from the provision under ORS 311.325 for bona fide purchasers.