Words or phrases which are generally regarded as making a provision mandatory[] include `shall.'" Stanley, Adm. v. Mueller,211 Or 198, 208, 315 P2d 125 (1957). Taxpayer became the owner on September 12, 2008. ORS 307.471(3) requires the owner to provide notice of the change in use to the assessor within 60 days of the change or January 1, whichever is earlier. Taxpayer admits it did not notify county of the disqualification as required by ORS 307.471(3). When the owner fails to give notice under subsection (3), the assessor is required to "determine the date that the notice should have been given," provide notice to the owner, and, "notwithstanding ORS 311.235, * * * add[] to the tax extended against the property on the next general property tax roll" the additional tax and a 20 percent penalty. ORS 307.471(4).