Said section provides as follows:
"The place, date, and hour of the pre-hearing conference or public hearing, or both may not be less than fifteen (15) nor more than thirty (30) days after the issuance and service of the complaint and notice of pre-hearing conference, public hearing, or both. . . ."
The Commission argues that the applicable notice provision is delineated in § (2) of the Commission regulations which states: "[i]n any contested case before the Commission, notice shall be given to all interested parties pursuant to R.I.G.L. 1956 §42-35-9." Section 42-35-9 provides that "[i]n any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice." This argument is without merit.
In the instant case, reliance on the provisions of § 42-35-9 is unwarranted as the regulations of the Commission specifically provide for notice in § 5(1)(a).