Plaintiff's objection passed without being voted upon by Commission members and the hearing proceeded.
In a decision dated August 15, 1990, the Commission found plaintiff committed the alleged reprisals and found him in violation of the previous Order of the Commission prohibiting communication with Association members. Plaintiff filed the instant appeal on August 31, 1990.
ANALYSIS In reviewing an administrative agency appeal, this Court is constrained by R.I.G.L. 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 42-35-15, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
42-35-15 Judicial review of contested cases.
(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
Fundamental in the statute is the basic legislative intention that this Court should not, and cannot, substitute its judgment on questions of fact for that of the agency. Lemoine v.Department of Public Health, 113 R.I. 285, 291 (1974).