Environmental Scientific Corp. v. Durfee,621 A.2d 200, 207-07 (R.I. 1993). At the first level of review, the hearing officer "sits as if at the mouth of the funnel" and analyzes the evidence, issues, and live testimony. Id. At the second level of review, the "discharge end" of the funnel, the Board only considers evidence that the hearing officer received *Page 9 first-hand. Id. Therefore, the "further away from the mouth of the funnel that an administrative official is . . . the more deference should be owed to the fact finder." Id.
III Analysis A Language of § 36-10-14 In her appeal, Richard argues that the Board's interpretation of the language "natural and proximate result of an accident while in the performance of duty" within § 36-10-14 is clearly erroneous. Richard specifically contends that the Board erroneously views the language "proximate cause" within § 36-10-14 as an "either/or" proposition.