Id. Accidental disability pensions have more onerous requirements, and the payout is typically more. Id. (citing Connelly v. City ofProvidence Retirement Bd., 601 A.2d 498, 500 (R.I. 1992) ("The sole difference between accidental and ordinary benefits is the manner in which an employee *Page 10 becomes disabled, which accounts for the difference in compensation.")). To obtain accidental disability benefits from ERSRI, an employee must meet the requirements as provided in § 36-10-14. This statute provides in part:
"(c) If a medical examination conducted by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board and such investigation as the retirement board may desire to make shall show that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty, and that the disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the member has not attained the age of sixty-five (65), and that the member should be retired, the physicians who conducted the examination shall so certify to the retirement board stating the time, place, and conditions of service performed by the member resulting in the disability and the retirement board may grant the member an accidental disability benefit." Sec. 36-10-14(c).
As evidenced by these requirements and the differences between an accidental disability pension and an ordinary disability pension, "it is obvious that the Legislature intended the requirements for accidental disability retirement to be stringent."