Craveiro v. the Employees' Retirement System, 95-1816 (1996)
[…] The fact that the Worker's Compensation Commission determined that the plaintiff's injury occurred during his period of employment, however, is not dispositive concerning the issue of accidental disability pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 36-10-14. The standard a person must meet to be eligible for worker's compensation is separate and distinct from the standard a person must meet to be eligible for an accidental disability from the Retirement System. Eligibility for worker's compensation is governed by R.I.G.L. § 28-33-1, which grants compensation to an employee who ". . . receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment . . ." The more restrictive language of R.I.G.L. § 36-10-14 concerning an accidental disability, requires that the disability be the ". . . natural and proximate result of an accident while in the performance of duty . . . and not the result of age or length of service . . ." Therefore,