Craveiro v. the Employees' Retirement System, 95-1816 (1996)
[…] (See Defendant's Exhibit 10.) Dr. Feldmann was not even convinced the impairment was due to an occupational injury. (See Defendant's Exhibit 11.) Only physician Dr. Lee E. Edstrom concludes that plaintiff's injury may have been the result of a single accident. In his July 26, 1994 examination report, he states that the cause of injury "is difficult to tell, although the initial incident for this entire complicated picture is a work-related injury with a scissors in 1986." (Plaintiff's Exhibit P.)

R.I.G.L. § 36-10-14 states that " . . . the [three independent] physicians who conducted the examination shall so certify to the retirement board stating the time, place and conditions of service performed by the member resulting in the disability, and the retirement board may grant the member an accidental disability benefit." (Emphasis added.) In the instant matter, the Board clearly did not have before it, three independent physicians certifying to it a time, place and conditions of service performed by the plaintiff which resulted in the disability.