Craveiro v. the Employees' Retirement System, 95-1816 (1996)
[…] Eligibility for worker's compensation is governed by R.I.G.L. § 28-33-1, which grants compensation to an employee who ". . . receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment . . ." The more restrictive language of R.I.G.L. § 36-10-14 concerning an accidental disability, requires that the disability be the ". . . natural and proximate result of an accident while in the performance of duty . . . and not the result of age or length of service . . ." Therefore, a person could possibly be eligible to receive worker's compensation benefits but not be eligible to receive an accidental disability pension.