As a result of her condition, on February 20, 2002, Plaintiff filed an application to receive an accidental disability pension.
The Disability Subcommittee reviewed Plaintiff's application and the medical reports of three independent medical examiners. At its subsequent meeting of July 9, 2002, the Subcommittee denied Plaintiff's application for an accidental disability pension, finding that Plaintiff did not meet the requirements under G.L. 1956 § 36-10-14 to qualify for an accidental disability pension.
Section 36-10-14, entitled "Retirement for Accidental Disability," states as follows:
"(a) Medical examination of an active member for accidental disability, and investigation of all statements and certificates by him or her or in his or her behalf in connection therewith, shall be made upon the application of the head of the department in which the member is employed or upon application of the member, or of a person acting in his or her behalf, stating that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty, and certify the definite time, place, and conditions of the duty performed by the member resulting in the alleged disability, and that the alleged disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the member should, therefore, be retired.
(b) Such application shall be made within five (5) years of the alleged accident from which the injury has resulted in the member's present disability, and shall be accompanied by an accident report and a physicians report certifying to the disability; providing, that, if the member was able to return to his or her employment and subsequently re-injures or aggravates the same injury, the application shall be made within the later of five (5) years of the alleged incident or three (3) years of the re-injury or aggravation.
(c) If a medical examination conducted by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board, and such investigation as the retirement board may desire to make, shall show that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty, and that the disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the member has not attained the age of sixty-five (65), and that the member should be retired, the physicians who conducted the examination shall so certify to the retirement