However, the reviewing court does not accord the same level of deference to an agency's determination of questions of law, which the Court may freely review to ascertain what the law is and its applicability to the facts. Carmody v. R.I. Conflicts of Interests Commission, 509 A.2d at 458. The Superior Court must uphold the agency's findings and conclusions if competent evidence in the record supports them. Rhode Island Public Telecommunications Authority et al. v.Rhode Island Labor Relations Board. et al., 650 A.2d 479, 485 (R.I. 1994).
Analysis Rhode Island General Laws § 36-10-14 governs the eligibility for accidental disability retirement benefits, and provides as follows:
"Retirement for accidental disability (a) Medical examination of an active member for accidental disability, and investigation of all statements and certificates by him or her or in his or her behalf in connection therewith, shall be made upon the application of the head of the department in which the member is employed or upon application of the member, or of a person acting in his or her behalf, stating that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty, and certify the definite time, place, and conditions of the duty performed by the member resulting in the alleged disability, and that the alleged disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the member should, therefore, be retired.
(b) Such application shall be made within five (5) years of the alleged accident from which the injury has resulted in the members present disability, and shall be accompanied by an accident report and a physician's report certifying to the disability; provided, that, if the member was able to return to his or her employment and subsequently re-injures or aggravates the same injury, the application shall be made within the later of five (5) years of the alleged accident or three (3) years of the re-injury or aggravation.
(c) If a medical examination conducted by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board, and such investigation as the retirement board may desire to make, shall show that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty, and that the disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the member has not