Center for Behavioral Health, R.I., Inc. v. Barros, 94-3974 (1996)
[…] CoastalResources Management Council, 434 A.2d 266, 272 (R.I. 1981). However, questions of law are not binding upon a reviewing court and may be freely reviewed to determine what the law is and its applicability to the facts. Carmody v. R.I. Conflicts ofInterests Commission, 509 A.2d at 458. The Superior Court is required to uphold the agency's findings and conclusions if they are supported by competent evidence. Rhode Island PublicTelecommunications Authority, et al. v. Rhode Island LaborRelations Board, et al., 650 A.2d 479, 485 (R.I. 1994).

Determining the Basis for Discrimination G.L. § 28-5-7 (1) states that "it shall be an unlawful employment practice . . . for any employer . . . because of his or her race or color, religion, sex, handicap, age, sexual orientation, or country of ancestral origin . . . to discharge an employee or discriminate against him or her with respect to hire, tenure, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment . . . ." It is well-settled that "the trial justice, in considering claims brought pursuant to our Chapter 5 of title 28, should look for guidance in this sensitive area to decision of the federal courts in constructing the Civil Rights Act of 1964." Newport Shipyard v.