The appellant argues that the evidence of record does not indicate that the appellant committed a discriminatory practice. The appellant argues that at most the evidence proves that Wall showed favoritism towards DiPetrillo because of his familiarity with her. The Commission and complainant respond that the Commission had substantial evidence of record to infer that the appellant's proffered reasons were merely a pretext for discrimination when it rejected the reasons offered by the appellant for denying a promotion to the complainant.
Under § 28-5-7 (1) "[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice . . . [f]or any employer . . . because of [the employee's] race or color, religion, sex, handicap, age, sexual orientation, or country of ancestral origin . . . [to] discriminate against him or her with respect to hire, tenure, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment. . . ." Our courts look to the decisions of federal courts under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 for assistance in determining whether a discriminatory practice has occurred under state law.