Alarie v. Zoning Board of Review for Warwick, 99-0912 (r.I.super. 2005)
[…] (1) That the special use is specifically authorized by this ordinance, and setting forth the exact subsection of this ordinance containing the jurisdictional authorization;

(2) That the special use meets all of the criteria set forth in the subsection of this ordinance authorizing such special use; and

(3) That the granting of the special use permit will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of this ordinance or the comprehensive plan of the city.

While G.L. (1956) § 45-24-31(61)(ii) defines a dimensional variance as:

"Permission to depart from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for the requested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations."

And in order to obtain a dimensional variance, Ordinance § 906.3 (A) sets forth the four-prong standard which an applicant must satisfy to obtain relief: