Alarie v. Zoning Board of Review for Warwick, 99-0912 (r.I.super. 2005)
[…] (2) That said hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;

(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general characteristics of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of this zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan of the city;

(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.

More importantly, R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-42(a) states that the "zoning ordinance shall provide for the issuance of special-use permits approved by the zoning board of review" and R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-42(c) permits a zoning board of review to grant dimensional relief in conjunction with a special use permit if and only if the applicable ordinance so provides. Section45-24-42(c) reads:

"the ordinance additionally may provide that an applicant may apply for, and be issued, a dimensional variance in conjunction with a special use. If the special use could not exist without the dimensional variance, the zoning board of review shall consider the special use permit and the dimensional variance together to determine if granting the special use is appropriate based on both the special use criteria and the dimensional variance evidentiary standards."