Alarie v. Zoning Board of Review for Warwick, 99-0912 (r.I.super. 2005)
[…] Consequently, the Board argues that it properly denied the Appellant's application because he failed to meet his burden of proof to introduce sufficient evidence in support of his application for zoning relief.

The Court has carefully reviewed the arguments raised by both parties and the entire record of the proceedings before the Board. For the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that substantial evidence exists on the record to affirm the Board's denial of the requested zoning relief.

The Decision of the Board Ordinance § 903.5(A) and G.L. (1956) § 45-24-61(a) require the Board to issue a written decision either affirming or denying a request for zoning relief. The decision must include "all findings of fact and conditions, the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote." Id. "When the board fails to state findings of fact, the court will not search the record for supporting evidence or decide for itself what is proper [under] the circumstances." von Bernuth v. Zoning Board of Review,770 A.2d 396, 401 (R.I. 2001) (quoting Irish Partnership v.