As those measurements clearly indicate that no special use permit was required with respect to the proposed restaurant, any issues underNewton with regard to the granting of that permit, raised in these appeals, are moot. The appellants' appeals from the Board's granting of the special use permit, therefore, are denied and dismissed on grounds of mootness. This Court thus will proceed to review the Board's granting of a dimensional variance.
The Applications for Dimensional Relief Section 45-24-31(61)(b) of the Rhode Island General Laws defines a dimensional variance as:
"Permission to depart from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for the requested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations. However, the fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted shall not be grounds for relief."
Section 902.3(A) of the Ordinance, containing the conditions for the granting of dimensional relief, states as follows: