Desrosiers v. R.I. P.U.C. Division of Motor Carriers, 00-5156 (2001)
[…] Again, this Court notes that there was no statutory hearing requirement. Nevertheless, the Division decided to hold hearings in order to provide interested parties a meaningful opportunity to be heard regarding the proposed rule-changes.

Finally, plaintiffs argue that the adoption of the new rules was not valid because the Division failed to prove the need for the adoption of the new rules and further failed to address the impact that the new rules would have on the taxicab industry as a small business.

R.I.G.L. § 42-35-3(a)(3) requires an administrative agency to "demonstrate the need for the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule in the record of the rulemaking proceeding." R.I.G.L. § 42-35-3(a)(3). Because a rule-making proceeding is not a contested case under that definition, an administrative agency is not required to hold a contested case hearing and subsequently prove the need for the proposed action through the presentation of evidence.