Desrosiers v. R.I. P.U.C. Division of Motor Carriers, 00-5156 (2001)
[…] Rather, the statute simply requires that the agency present some rationale for a proposed action. R.I.G.L. § 42-35-3(a)(3). The decision issued by the Division not only provides its rationale for adopting the new rules, but in doing so, it thoroughly addresses each objection raised by plaintiffs.

R.I.G.L. § 42-35-3(a)(4) requires an administrative agency to determine whether a proposed rule will impact a small business. However, the Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act specifically excludes all "utilities" from the definition of small business. R.I.G.L. §42-35-3(i)(2)(G). R.I.G.L. § 39-1-2(20) defines "public utility" as "every company operating or doing business in intrastate commerce and in Rhode Island as a . . . common carrier."