Desrosiers v. R.I. P.U.C. Division of Motor Carriers, 00-5156 (2001)
[…] On February 23, 2001, plaintiffs filed a motion to amend their complaint in order to seek a declaratory judgment pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 42-35-7, rather than judicial review of a contested case under R.I.G.L. § 42-35-15(a).

STANDARD OF REVIEW R.I.G.L. § 42-35-15(a) authorizes "any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available to him within the agency, and who is aggrieved by a final order in a contested case" to seek judicial review of that order. Pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 42-35-15(c), the court has authority to order a stay of enforcement of a contested order. A "contested case" is defined in R.I.G.L. § 42-35-1 (c) as "a proceeding, including but not restricted to ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a specific party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing." Id. Although the scope of the definition is not limited to the specific types of proceedings mentioned in the statute, the statutory section is limited on its face to cases that remain contested after all administrative remedies are exhausted.