5 Special exceptions are now referred to as "special uses."
6 Appellants argue in the alternative that the ARL's use of its property constitutes a nonconforming use, expansion of which is subject to different restrictions under the Ordinance. Because of this Court's resolution of the special permit issue, it is unnecessary to reach this argument.
7 While not at issue below, this Court notes that the result dictated by the Ordinance is consistent with State law regarding the issuance of special use permits and alteration of nonconforming development. Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 45-24-31(49) sets forth a two part definition of "nonconformance," defining it as "[a] building, structure, or parcel of land, or use thereof, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance and not in conformity with the provisions of that ordinance or amendment." Here, the ARL's use is not nonconforming.