"Use variances are for those situations in which the proposed use of the property varies from any of the uses permitted under the ordinance for that zoning district." Roland F. Chase, Rhode Island ZoningHandbook, § 126 (1997). The Board's power to grant use variances comes directly from the Zoning Enabling Act, and local ordinances may neither enlarge nor restrict that power. Mello v. Bd. of Rev. of the Cityof Newport, 94 R.I. 43, 47, 177 A.2d 533, 535 (1962). The requirements for a use variance are set forth in section 902.3 of the Ordinance, and they are modeled on those requirements set forth in R.I. Gen. Laws §45-24-41. Section 902.3 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(A) In granting a variance, the board shall require that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards be entered into the record of the proceedings:
1. That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant;
2. That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;
3. That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of this ordinance of [sic] the Comprehensive Plan; and
4. That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.
(B) The board shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence be entered into the record of the proceedings showing that:
1. In granting a use variance the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to conform to the provisions of this ordinance. Nonconforming use of neighboring land or structures in the same zone or district and permitted use of lands or structures in an adjacent zone or district shall not be considered in granting a use variance; . . .
(C) In addition to the above, the board shall consider the written opinion of the department of planning and development prior to making a decision on a variance petition.