Opinion No.
[…] Dear Representative Dutton:

You ask about the retroactivity of Property Code section5.077(c), which relates to liquidated damages in executory contracts for the sale of real property.1

Property Code chapter 5, subchapter D governs transactions involving an executory contract "for conveyance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser's residence or as the residence of a person related to the purchaser within the second degree by consanguinity."2 Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §5.062(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005); see also id. §§ 5.061-.085 (Vernon 2004 Supp. 2005). Relevant to your questions, section 5.077 provides that a seller in such a contract shall provide the purchaser with an "annual statement in January of each year for the term of the executory contract." Id. § 5.077(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005).