Opinion No.
[…] (1) liquidated damages in the amount of $100 for each annual statement the seller fails to provide to the purchaser within the time required by Subsection (a); and

(2) reasonable attorney's fees.

Id. § 5.077(c) (emphasis added).

Section 5.077's liquidated damages language as it reads now was created by House Bill 1823 during the Seventy-ninth Legislature's regular session and became effective September 1, 2005. See Act of May 26, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 978, § 5, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3280, 3282 ("current section 5.077"). As amended in 2001, however, section 5.077 made any seller in an executory contract liable for liquidated damages "in the amount of $250 a day for each day after January 31 that the seller fail[ed] to provide the purchaser with the statement." Act of May 18, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 693, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1319, 1327 ("former section 5.077"). The 2001 legislation that amended former section 5.077 contained a savings clause that read: