Opinion No.
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.

Without its own savings clause, current section 5.077(c) is subject to the general savings clause provision set forth in Government Code section 311.031. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §311.031 (Vernon 2005); see also Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 1.002 (Vernon 2004) (Code Construction Act applies to the construction of the Property Code except as otherwise expressly provided). Relevant here, section 311.031 provides that "except as provided by Subsection (b), the reenactment, revision, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect . . . any violation of the statute or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred under the statute before its amendment. . . ." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §311.031(a)(3) (Vernon 2005). However, subsection (b) provides that "[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a[n] . . . amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended." Id. § 311.031(b).