Dear Senator Shapiro:
[…] See House Bill 668, enacted as Act of May 26, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 685, § 5, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3256, 3257 (purpose of act "to relocate and amend language" enacted in 1997) (emphasis added). Significantly, it also amended article 2.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which establishes duties and powers of peace officers, to provide in subsection (c) that "[i]t is the duty of every officer to take possession of a child under Article 62.009(g)." Id. § 1. Thus, House Bill 668 imposes an affirmative duty on an officer to take possession of a missing child who he or she has located. See id. §§ 1, 5; see also Tex.