Dear Senator Shapiro:
[…] Thus, an officer may detain a seventeen-year-old who has been reported as missing until the child has been reunited with his parent or guardian, if that person is immediately available. If that person is not immediately available, the officer should deliver the child to the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services. In this regard, we note that section 262.110 of the Family Code specifically authorizes an authorized representative of the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services or a law enforcement officer to take temporary possession of a child without a court order "on discovery of a child in a situation of danger to the child's physical health or safety when the sole purpose is to deliver the child without unnecessary delay to the [person] . . . who is presently entitled to possession of the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.110(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000).