Dear Senator Shapiro:
[…] A plaintiff complaining of the officer's conduct would have to establish that the officer was not entitled to qualified immunity, a difficult burden to bear. See, e.g., Mackenzie v. Cartagena, 1999 WL 1201786 (N.D.Tex. 1999) (granting summary judgment against plaintiff who claimed that officer violated her constitutional rights by taking possession of her child under precursor to article 63.009(g) on basis that officer was entitled to qualified immunity); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.003 (Vernon 1996) ("A person who takes possession of a child without a court order is immune from civil liability if, at the time possession is taken, there is reasonable cause to believe there is an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child.").
With respect to detention, the Police Department also asks how long an officer may detain a seventeen-year-old.