Dear Senator Shapiro:
[…] With respect to detention, the Police Department also asks how long an officer may detain a seventeen-year-old. See Police Department Letter at 2. Article 63.009(g) requires an officer who takes possession of a child reported as missing "to deliver or arrange for the delivery of the child to a person entitled to possession of the child. If the person entitled to possession of the child is not immediately available, the law enforcement officer shall deliver the child to the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.63.009(g); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.007 (Vernon Supp. 2000) (law enforcement officer "who, during a criminal investigation relating to a child's custody, discovers that a child is a missing child and believes that a person may flee with or conceal the child shall take possession of the child" and shall deliver child to person entitled to take possession of child or Department of Protective and Regulatory Services).