Dear Senator Shapiro:
[…] Therefore, the first sentence of subsection (g) of article 63.009 provides as follows:
On determining the location of a child under Subsection (a)(1) or (2), other than a child who is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of a district court, an officer shall take possession of the child and shall deliver or arrange for the delivery of the child to a person entitled to possession of the child.
We also note that the reference in article 2.13(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure to article 62.009(g) must be construed as a reference to article 63.009(g), as Senate Bill 1368 renumbered the provisions of chapter 62 in chapter 63. See note 6 supra. Thus, subsection (c) of article 2.13 should be construed to provide that "[i]t is the duty of every officer to take possession of a child under Article 63.009(g)."
We now turn to the Police Department's specific questions. These questions turn on the different definitions of the term "child" in chapter 63 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and title 3 of the Family Code.