Dear Senator Shapiro:
[…] In the final analysis, however, the determination whether the degree of force used in a particular case is reasonable depends upon the circumstances and is beyond the purview of an attorney general opinion.11
Finally, the Police Department notes that article 63.010 of chapter 63 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[t]he Attorney General shall require each law enforcement agency to comply with this chapter and may seek writs of mandamus or other appropriate remedies to enforce this chapter." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 63.010 (Vernon Supp. 2000). The Police Department asks: "Would [the Office of the Attorney General] pursue an action against an agency that refused to detain a seventeen-year-old who had committed no crime and did not voluntarily remain in police custody?"