Dear Senator Shapiro:
[…] Accordingly, only House Bills 605 and 668 must be reconciled.
For purposes of the Code Construction Act's provision relating to conflicting bills, "the date of enactment is the date on which the last legislative vote is taken on the bill enacting the statute." Id. § 311.025(d). The last legislative vote was taken on House Bill 605 on May 10, 1999,9 while the last legislative vote was taken on House Bill 668 on May 26, 1999.10 Accordingly, House Bill 668, the later enacted provision, prevails. Therefore, the first sentence of subsection (g) of article 63.009 provides as follows:
On determining the location of a child under Subsection (a)(1) or (2), other than a child who is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of a district court, an officer shall take possession of the child and shall deliver or arrange for the delivery of the child to a person entitled to possession of the child.
We also note that the reference in article 2.13(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure to article 62.009(g) must be construed as a reference to article 63.009(g), as Senate Bill 1368 renumbered the provisions of chapter 62 in chapter 63. See note 6 supra.