Dear Senator Shapiro:
[…] Rather, section 9.61 of the Penal Code provides that the use of force, but not deadly force, against a child younger than eighteen years is justified under certain circumstances, specifically:
(1) if the actor is the child's parent or stepparent or is acting in loco parentis to the child; and
(2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote his welfare.
Id. § 9.61(a)(1), (2). For purposes of section 9.61, "in loco parentis" includes a "grandparent and guardian, any person acting by, through, or under the direction of a court with jurisdiction over the child, and anyone who has express or implied consent of the parent orparents."