Dear Senator Shapiro:
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 262.003 (Vernon 1996) ("A person who takes possession of a child without a court order is immune from civil liability if, at the time possession is taken, there is reasonable cause to believe there is an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child.").
With respect to detention, the Police Department also asks how long an officer may detain a seventeen-year-old. See Police Department Letter at 2. Article 63.009(g) requires an officer who takes possession of a child reported as missing "to deliver or arrange for the delivery of the child to a person entitled to possession of the child. If the person entitled to possession of the child is not immediately available, the law enforcement officer shall deliver the child to the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.63.009(g); see also Tex. Fam.