The Honorable Susan Combs Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts Post Office Box 13528 Austin, Texas 78711-3528
[…] In 2007, the Legislature enacted legislation that, in relevant part, requires the Office of the Comptroller of Public Accounts (the "Comptroller") to prepare a biennial report1 for the Legislature regarding the progress of value limitation agreements entered into pursuant to the Act. See Act of May 25, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1270, § 6, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4249, 4252 (codified as Tax Code section 313.008); Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 939, § 17, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 3241,3246 (codified as Tax Code section 313.008); Act of May 25, 2007,80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1262, § 6, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4225, 4227 (codified as Tax Code section 313.032). The reporting requirements are contained in sections 313.008 and 313.032 of the Tax Code. Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 313.008(a), .032(a) (Vernon 2008). Both sections provide that "[t]he report must be based on data certified to the comptroller by each recipient of a limitation on appraised value . . . and state for *Page 2 each [limitation] agreement" eleven specified items of information.2Id. The eleven items of information set out in sections 313.008 and 313.032 are almost identical. Id.
You ask the following questions about this report: