ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] In 2007, the Legislature enacted legislation that, in relevant part, requires the Office of the
Comptroller ofPublic Accounts (the "Comptroller") to prepare a biennial report! for the Legislature
regarding the progress of value limitation agreements entered into pursuant to the Act. See Act of
May 25,2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1270, § 6, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4249, 4252 (codified as Tax
Code section 313.008); Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 939, § 17, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws
3241,3246 (codified as Tax Code section 313.008); Act ofMay 25,2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1262,
§ 6, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4225, 4227 (codified as Tax Code section 313.032). The reporting
requirements are contained in sections 313.008 and 313.032 ofthe Tax Code. TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
§§ 313.008(a), .032(a) (Vernon 2008). Both sections provide that "[t]he report must be based on
data certified to the comptroller by each recipient of a limitation on appraised value ... and state for
lIt appears from your request, which consistently refers to the reports required under sections 313.008 and
313.032 ofthe Tax Code in the singular, that the Comptroller produces one report in response to the requirements under
these two statutes.