The Honorable Beverly Woolley Chair, Committee on Calendars Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (citing Split-Dollar LifeInsurance Arrangements, T.D. 9092, 2003-2 C.B. 1055). Your request does not specify a particular kind of entity that may be funded in part by the tax, or the particular positions that might be insured. Id. at 2. *Page 2
To determine legislative intent, we "consider a statute as a whole and give meaning to the language that is consistent with its other provisions." Sultan v. Mathew, 178 S.W.3d 747,749 (Tex. 2005). Section 352.1015 requires a county to expend hotel occupancy tax revenue as authorized by the statutes specifically applicable to the particular county and, with certain exceptions, prohibits using revenue from the tax "for the general revenue purposes or general governmental operations of a county." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 352.1015(e) (Vernon 2008).2 Section 352.1015(a) authorizes a county commissioners court to contractually delegate "the management or supervision of programs and activities funded with revenue" from an authorized tax "to a person, including another governmental entity or a private organization." Id. § 352.1015(a). The commissioners court is responsible for approving such a delegatee's annual budget derived from the hotel occupancy tax revenue, and by contract, the delegatee is a fiduciary for the funds budgeted. Id. The provision you mention, subsection 352.1015(c), states that:
Hotel occupancy tax revenue spent for a purpose authorized by this section may be spent for day-to-day operations, supplies, salaries, office rental, travel expenses, and other administrative costs only if those administrative costs are incurred directly in the promotion and servicing expenditures authorized by the applicable provisions of this subchapter governing the use of revenue by that particular county. If a county or other public or private entity that conducts an activity authorized by the applicable provisions of this subchapter governing the use of revenue by that particular county conducts other activities that are not authorized, the portion of the total administrative costs of the entity for which hotel occupancy tax revenue may be used may not exceed the portion of those administrative costs actually incurred in conducting the authorized activities.
Id § 352.1015(c) (emphasis added).
The statute does not define the term "administrative costs." Id. But even assuming for purposes of this opinion that key person insurance is an administrative cost, the question here is whether this cost would be "incurred directly in the promotion and servicing expenditures authorized by the applicable provisions of [chapter 352, subchapter B]." Id Whether a particular expenditure is "incurred directly in the promotion and servicing expenditures" as authorized generally will be a question of fact, and will depend on the specific facts and circumstances concerning the expenditure. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.