The Honorable Beverly Woolley Chair, Committee on Calendars Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Dear Representative Woolley:
Tax Code chapter 352 authorizes the commissioners courts of certain counties, by order or resolution, to impose a county hotel occupancy tax. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 3 52.002 (Vernon 2008) (listing categories of counties that may impose the tax). The tax is primarily for "enhancing and promoting tourism and the convention and hotel industry," although a county's authority to expend revenue from the tax depends on the statutes specifically applicable to the county. Id. § 3 52.1015(e);see generally id. §§ 3 52.101-. 109 (subchapter B, designating uses of revenue for different categories of counties). Applicable to all counties imposing the tax, section 352.1015(c) allows a county to spend its hotel occupancy tax revenue for "administrative costs . . . incurred directly in the promotion and servicing expenditures authorized by the applicable provisions of [subchapter B] governing the use of revenue by that particular county." Id. § 352.1015(c).