Opinion No.
[…] (b) A person who is registered by the director . . . may possess, manufacture, distribute, analyze, dispense, or conduct research with [a controlled] substance to the extent authorized by the person's registration and in conformity with this chapter.

Id. § 481.061 (a)-(b) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added). A "registrant" is a person who is registered with the director in accordance with the Act's requirements. See id. § § 481.002(45) (Vernon Supp. *Page 2 2006), 481.063 (Vernon 2003). The "director" is "the director of the [DPS] or an employee of the [DPS] designated by the director."Id. § 481.002(11). "Dispense" means "the delivery of a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research, by a practitioner or person acting under the lawful order of a practitioner, to an ultimate user or research subject." Id. § 481.002(12). "Dispense" also "includes the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for delivery."Id. Likewise, a "dispenser" is "a practitioner, institutional practitioner, pharmacist, or pharmacy that dispenses a controlled substance." Id. § 481.002(13). Finally, a "practitioner" is defined to include a veterinarian. Id. § 481.002(39)(A). In sum, the Act requires a veterinarian who dispenses a controlled substance to register with the director of the DPS or his designeé.