Opinion No.
[…] Bd. of Veterinary Med. Exam'rs, Prescribing and/or Dispensing Medications).2 You indicate that this rule has been challenged as an unlawful exercise by the Board of the Legislature's grant of authority to adopt rales. See Request Letter,supra note 1, at 2; see also Board Brief, supra note 1, at 1; Ferrill Brief, supra note 1, at 3-5. It is argued that a veterinarian who is not registered with the DPS may dispense controlled substances under the exemption of section 481.062 of the Act as "an agent or employee of a registered . . . dispenser of the controlled substance acting in the usual course of business or employment." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.062 (a)(1) (Vernon 2003). See Ferrill Brief, supra note 1, at 3;see also Board Brief, supra note 1, at 2. You ask whether rale 573.43 is a valid exercise of the Board's discretion.