Opinion No.
[…] Dear Mr. Helmcamp:

You ask about the validity of a rule adopted by the Texas Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners (the "Board") that prohibits a Board licensee from dispensing any controlled substance unless the licensee is registered with the Texas Department of Public Safety (the "DPS") under the Texas Controlled Substances Act, chapter 481 of the Health and Safety Code (the "Act"). See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 481.001-.205 (Vernon 2003 Supp. 2006).1

Section 481.061 of the Act states in relevant part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, a person who is not a registrant may not manufacture, distribute, prescribe, possess, analyze, or dispense a controlled substance in this state.

(b) A person who is registered by the director . . . may possess, manufacture, distribute, analyze, dispense, or conduct research with [a controlled] substance to the extent authorized by the person's registration and in conformity with this chapter.

Id. § 481.061 (a)-(b) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added). A "registrant" is a person who is registered with the director in accordance with the Act's requirements. See id. § § 481.002(45) (Vernon Supp. *Page 2 2006), 481.063 (Vernon 2003).