Opinion No.
[…] 1 See generally Letter and Brief from Honorable R. Kelton Conner, Hood County Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas (July 20, 2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available athttp://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter/Brief].

2 You ask if Attorney General Opinion GA-0513 (2007), which deals with a subdivision road in which the public has acquired an interest, establishes county responsibility for Hood County subdivision roads.See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4.

3 Local Government Code section 232.021 (8) defines "plat" as "a map, chart, survey, plan, or replat containing a description of the subdivided land with ties to permanent landmarks or monuments." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 232.021(8) (Vernon 2005).