The Honorable Elton R. Mathis Waller County Criminal District Attorney 846 Sixth Street, Suite #1 Hempstead, Texas 77445
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
Tax Code section 6.05(a) requires that, "[e]xcept as authorized by [sjubsection (b) of this section, each appraisal district" must "establish an appraisal office." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.05(a) (Vernon 2008). Further, "[t]he appraisal office must be located in the county for which the district is established," although the appraisal district "may establish branch appraisal offices outside the county." Id; see also id. § 6.01(a) (establishing an appraisal district in each county). Section 6.05(b) excepts from subsection (a)'s requirements the board of directors of an appraisal district that contracts "with an appraisal office in another district . . . to perform the duties of the appraisal office for the district." Id § 6.05(b).