The Honorable Elton R. Mathis Waller County Criminal District Attorney 846 Sixth Street, Suite #1 Hempstead, Texas 77445
[…] The Honorable Elton R. Mathis Waller County Criminal District Attorney 846 Sixth Street, Suite #1 Hempstead, Texas 77445
Re: Whether the Waller County Appraisal District Office must be physically located within the boundaries of Waller County (RQ-0715-GA)
Dear Mr. Mathis:
The office of the Waller County Appraisal District (the "Appraisal District") is located in Fort Bend County.1 You ask whether the Appraisal District's office must be physically located in Waller County, "and if so, by what time period should the office be moved to Waller County." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
Tax Code section 6.05(a) requires that, "[e]xcept as authorized by [sjubsection (b) of this section, each appraisal district" must "establish an appraisal office." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.05(a) (Vernon 2008). Further, "[t]he appraisal office must be located in the county for which the district is established," although the appraisal district "may establish branch appraisal offices outside the county." Id; see also id. § 6.01(a) (establishing an appraisal district in each county).