Opinion No.
[…] In the event that the said employee can conclusively prove that the illness was incurred while in performance of his duties, an extension of sick leave in case of exhaustion of time shall be granted. (Emphasis added.)

Acts 1957, 55th Leg., ch. 391 at 1175. (The underscored language was codified in Local Government Code, section 143.045(b) as follows: "If an ill fire fighter or police officer exhausts the sick leave and can conclusively prove that the illness was incurred in the performance of duties, an extension of sick leave shall be granted.")

Similarly, article III, section 52e of the Texas Constitution was adopted in 1967, and provides in pertinent part:

Each county in the State of Texas is hereby authorized to pay all medical expenses, all doctor bills and all hospital bills for Sheriffs, Deputy Sheriffs, Constables, Deputy Constables and other county and precinct law enforcement officials who are injured in the course of their official duties; providing that while said Sheriff, Deputy Sheriff, Constable, Deputy Constable or other county or precinct law enforcement official is hospitalized or incapacitated that the county shall continue to pay his maximum salary; providing, however, that said payment of salary shall cease on the expiration of the term of office to which such official was elected or appointed. (Emphasis added.)

Both section 26 of article 1269m (now Local Government Code section 143.045(a) and (b)) and article III, section 52e of the Texas Constitution specifically provide for benefits where persons are injured or "incur illnesses" in the course of their duties.