Opinion No.
[…] Employees shall be allowed to accumulate fifteen (15) working days of sick leave with pay in one (1) calendar year.

Sick leave with pay may be accumulated without limit and may be used while an employee is unable to work because of any bona fide illness. In the event that the said employee can conclusively prove that the illness was incurred while in performance of his duties, an extension of sick leave in case of exhaustion of time shall be granted. (Emphasis added.)

Acts 1957, 55th Leg., ch. 391 at 1175. (The underscored language was codified in Local Government Code, section 143.045(b) as follows: "If an ill fire fighter or police officer exhausts the sick leave and can conclusively prove that the illness was incurred in the performance of duties, an extension of sick leave shall be granted.")

Similarly, article III, section 52e of the Texas Constitution was adopted in 1967, and provides in pertinent part: