June 6, 1988
[…] 143.045(b) as follows: "If an ill fire fighter or police
officer exhausts the sick leave and can conclusively prove
1. &g the discussion in footnote 3 of this opinion
regarding the holding of El Paso Countv v. Jeffers, 699
S.W.2d 375 (Tex. App. - El Paso 1985, no writ) with respect
to article III, section 52e, and the legislative action
taken subsequent to that decision.
p. 4577
Mr. W. N. Kirby - Page 6 (JM-915)
that the illness was incurred in the performance of duties,
an extension of sick leave shall be granted.")
Similarly, article III, section 52e of the Texas
Constitution was adopted in 1967, and provides in pertinent
part:
Each county in the State of Texas is
hereby authorized to pay all medical
expenses, all doctor bills and all hospital
bills for Sheriffs, Deputy Sheriffs,
Constables, Deputy Constables and other
county and precinct law enforcement officials
who are injured in the course of their
official duties; providing that while said
Sheriff, Deputy Sheriff, Constable, Deputy
Constable or other county or precinct law
enforcement official is hospitalized or
incapacitated that the county shall continue
to pay his maximum salary; providing,
however, that said payment of salary shall
cease on the expiration of the term of office
to which such official was elected or
appointed. (Emphasis added.)
Both section 26 of article 1269m (now Local Government
Code section 143.045 (a) and (b)) and article III, section
52e of the Texas Constitution specifically provide for
benefits where persons are injured or "incur illnesses" in
the course of their duties.