the Texas Constltrltion or statutes. Canales v. Laughlin, 214 S.W.2d
[…] The opinion determined ttst because the commissioners court lacked the
constitutional or statutory authority to provide retroactively for
death banoflts. the actic'n constituted an unconstitutional grant or
gift of public money. ‘Ihe issue in Attorney General Opinion E-51 is
analogous to the instant one.
Although Attorney General Opinion B-51 did not rely explicitly
upon artfcle III, sect3on 53, ve believe that section 53 is par-
ticularly relevant to the case at haod with regard to retroactive
awards of the benefits :;n question. Article III, section 53 of the
Texas Constitution provides:
COUNTYOR MUNICIPALAUTHORITIES; EXTRA C@MPEN-
SATION; uNAuTalx.IzED CLAIMS. The Legislature
shall have no power to grant. or to authorize any
county or municipal authority to grant. any extra
compensation. fee or allowarxe to a public
p. 2030
Ronoreble Rene A. Guerre - Page 4 (JM-447)
officer, agent, servant or coatrector, after
service has been rendered, or a contract has been
entered into, ml performed in whole or in part;
nor pay, uor aUth~DTiZe the payment of, any claim
created age&et my county or semicipality of the
State, under my agraenent or contract, made
vithout suthoritl, of lsv.
Consequently, we believe that retroactive payments by the county of
additional benefits, vbich are measured by the difference between an