United States Court of Appeals
[…] but it was in fact validly pledged to secure Beeson’s alimony by
the terms of the divorce decree, and the security interest was
perfected, in lieu of U.C.C. compliance, by the divorce judgment.
See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE, ANN. § 9.104(8) (excepting interest created
5
by court judgment from the perfection requirements of Article 9);
Goetz v. Goetz, 567 S.W.2d 892, 895 (Tex. Civ. App.-Dallas 1978)
(holding that a debtor’s right in collateral may be transferred by
court order).
Coppola next asserts that the ORPA is exempt from
creditors in bankruptcy pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(b), which
incorporates exemptions authorized by federal, state or local law.
In pertinent part, TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 42.0021 provides that:
(a) . . . a person's right to the assets held in or to
receive payments, whether vested or not, under any
stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, or similar
plan, including a retirement plan for self-employed
individuals, and under any annuity or similar
contract purchased with assets distributed from
that type of plan, and under any retirement annuity
or account described by Section 403(b) . . . is
exempt from attachment, execution, and seizure for
the satisfaction of debts unless the plan,
contract, or account does not qualify under the
applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986. . . .
Coppola’s ORPA is thus exempt unless it failed to qualify under the
applicable I.R.C. provision at the time the § 42.0021 exemption was
claimed.
Coppola maintains that various provisions of federal law
treat an assignment/pledge of assets from a qualified employer plan