United States Court of Appeals
[…] the purposes of exemption under I.R.C. §§ 401, 401(k)(2)(B), 402,
and 403(b)(11). The Trustee and Beeson do not contest the deemed
distribution status of the assignment/pledge. They contend instead
6
that the Debtor’s conveyance converted the assigned/pledged portion
of the ORPA into a non-tax qualified sum resulting in tax
consequences to Coppola and effectively removing the funds from the
account, rendering that portion of the ORPA non-exempt under Texas
law. To resolve this dispute, we turn to the federal tax
provisions.
Coppola’s assignment of $212,000 from his § 403(b) ORPA
as security for the alimony due under his divorce decree
constituted a loan within the meaning of I.R.C. § 72(p)(1)(B).
That section provides that:
(B) Assignments or pledges. -- If during any taxable
year a participant or beneficiary assigns (or agrees to
assign) or pledges (or agrees to pledge) any portion of
his interest in a qualified employer plan, such portion
shall be treated as having been received by such
individual as a loan from such plan.
“Loans” under § 72(p)(1)(B) are in turn deemed to be distributions
under § 72(p)(1)(A), which provides that:
(1) Treatment as distributions —
(A) Loans. -- If during any taxable year a
participant or beneficiary receives (directly or
indirectly) any amount as a loan from a qualified
employer plan, such amount shall be treated as
having been received by such individual as a
distribution under such plan.
The Treasury regulations confirm that § 72(p)(1)(A) distributions
are treated as “deemed distributions for tax purposes.”2
2
See 26 C.F.R. § 1.72(p)-1. This section provides that:
(a) Loans. Under section 72(p), an amount received by a