David R. Smith, M.D. Commissioner Texas Department of Health 1100 West 49th Street Austin, Texas 78756-7111
[…] Chapter 191 of the Health and Safety Code provides for the administration of vital statistics records. Chapters 192 through 194 pertain to birth, death, and marriage and divorce records, respectively. Chapter 195, the final chapter in title 3, provides for the enforcement of vital statistics reporting.
Section 191.002 requires the department to administer the registration of vital statistics and, to that end, mandates that the department, among other things, "establish a bureau of vital statistics with suitable offices that are properly equipped for the preservation of its official records" and "establish a statewide system of vital statistics." The Texas Board of Health is obligated to, among other things, adopt necessary rules for the collection of vital statistics. Health Safety Code § 191.003(a)(1).