ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] charge the same fees as charged” by the Bureau. Id. 8 191 .0045(d).2 A Board of Health rule
establishes fees for issuing certified copies ofbirth and death certificates. See 25 TEX.ADMIN. CODE
0 18 1.22(a)-(b) (2003).3
You explain that a justice of the peace in your county has requested that the county auditor
pay him for “monies paid to the county for the issuance of death certificate copies.” Request Letter,
supra note 1, at 1. You indicate that the justice of the peace believes he is entitled to keep these fees
under section 154.005(a) of the Local Government Code, which provides that “[a] justice of the
peace may receive, in addition to a salary, all fees, commissions, or payments for performing
marriage ceremonies, for acting as registrar for the Bureau of Vital Statistics, and for acting as ex
officio notary public.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 154.005(a) (Vernon 1999). The justice of
the peace informs us that justices of the peace in your county have been depositing fees for issuing
birth and death certificates into the county treasury for many years.4 He states that this money was