Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Charles S. Brack Chambers County Attorney P.O. Box 1200 Anahuac, Texas 77514
[…] Id. § 282.123.
If the proposition passes, the district is governed by article IX, section 9 of the Texas Constitution and by chapter 286 of the Health and Safety Code. See id. § 282.127(a); see also Master Disposition Table (Vernon 2000) (listing disposition of former article 4494q-1, Texas Revised Civil Statutes, as various sections of chapter 286, Health Safety Code). Article IX, section 9 of the Texas Constitution authorizes a hospital district to provide "for the levy of annual taxes at a rate not to exceed seventy-five cents . . . on the One Hundred Dollar valuation of all taxable property within such district for the purpose of meeting the requirements of the district's bonds, the indebtedness assumed by it and its maintenance and operating expenses, providing that such district shall not be created or such tax authorized unless approved by a majority of the qualified voters thereof voting at an election called for the purpose." Tex. Const. art. IX, § 9. Section 286.161 of the Health and Safety Code authorizes the hospital district board annually to impose property taxes at a rate that does not exceed the maximum rate "approved by the voters at the election authorizing the levy of taxes." Tex.