Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Charles S. Brack Chambers County Attorney P.O. Box 1200 Anahuac, Texas 77514
[…] Article IX, section 9 of the Texas Constitution authorizes a hospital district to provide "for the levy of annual taxes at a rate not to exceed seventy-five cents . . . on the One Hundred Dollar valuation of all taxable property within such district for the purpose of meeting the requirements of the district's bonds, the indebtedness assumed by it and its maintenance and operating expenses, providing that such district shall not be created or such tax authorized unless approved by a majority of the qualified voters thereof voting at an election called for the purpose." Tex. Const. art. IX, § 9. Section 286.161 of the Health and Safety Code authorizes the hospital district board annually to impose property taxes at a rate that does not exceed the maximum rate "approved by the voters at the election authorizing the levy of taxes." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 286.161(a) (Vernon 1992). Voters may not, of course, be asked to approve a tax rate higher than seventy-five cents on each one-hundred dollars valuation of the district's taxable property. See id. § 286.161(b).