Opinion No.
[…] We are admonished, however, to harmonize statutes concerning the same subject matter, if possible, so as to give effect to all. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.026(a) (Vernon 1998); Argonaut Ins. Co. v. Baker, 87 S.W.3d 526,531 (Tex. 2002) (harmonizing Insurance Code and Labor Code provisions); Acker v. Tex. Water Comm'n,790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex. 1990) (harmonizing predecessor of Administrative Procedure Act and Open Meetings Act provisions). And in our view, these disparate statutes may be readily harmonized.

Section 716.001 of the Health and Safety Code, part of the 2003 legislation, defines "authorizing agent" as "a person authorized to dispose of a decedent's remains under Section 711.002." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 716.001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). As we have indicated, section 711.002(a) lists a number of individuals who may control the disposition of a decedent's remains.