Opinion No.
[…] A "person," defined as "an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, or association," id. § 154.002(8), must, in order to sell prepaid funeral contracts:

(1) file an application for a permit with the department on a form prescribed by the department;

(2) pay a filing fee in an amount set by the commission under Section 154.051; and

(3) if applicable, pay extraordinary expenses required for out-of-state investigation of the person.

Id. § 154.102. The Department is required to "approve a sales contract form for prepaid funeral benefits before the form is used." Id. § 154.151(a). Section 154.1551(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) The funeral merchandise and services to be provided by the seller under a fully paid prepaid funeral benefits contract may be modified after the death of the beneficiary if the modification complies with Subsection (b) or is otherwise agreed to in a writing signed by the seller and the person charged with the disposition of the beneficiary's remains by Section 711.002(a), Health and Safety Code, except that:

(1) if the purchaser is also the beneficiary:

(A) the contracted funeral merchandise and services may not be modified if the contract contains a clause that prohibits modification; and

(B) a modification may not change the type of disposition specified by the purchaser in the contract, whether by burial, cremation, or another alternative by which the purchaser's remains attain their final resting place, as provided by Section 711.002(g), Health and Safety Code . . . .

Id. § 154.1551(a)(1)(A)-(B). Thus, chapter 154 of the Finance Code specifically declares that, where a purchaser of a prepaid funeral contract specifies in the document that, on death, the purchaser's remains shall be disposed of by cremation, and that such contract may not be modified, the decedent's remains must be cremated.

Section 711.002 of the Health and Safety Code imposes virtually the same requirement: