Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 711.002(a), (g) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added). Again, where a purchaser of a prepaid funeral contract has therein designated cremation as part of that contract, the purchaser's preference may not be overruled or modified. We limit our discussion here to a situation in which a decedent has designated in a prepaid funeral contract that the purchaser's remains shall be cremated.

In 2003, the legislature added chapter 716, denominated "Crematories," to the Health and Safety Code.2 Section 716.051 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a crematory establishment may not cremate deceased human remains until it receives:

(1) a cremation authorization form signed by an authorizing agent; and

(2) a death certificate or other death record that indicates that the deceased human remains may be cremated.

Id. § 716.051 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 716.052 describes the contents of a cremation authorization form. See id. § 716.052(a)-(d).