Opinion No.
[…] Gov't Code Ann. § 311.026(a) (Vernon 1998); Argonaut Ins. Co. v. Baker, 87 S.W.3d 526,531 (Tex. 2002) (harmonizing Insurance Code and Labor Code provisions); Acker v. Tex. Water Comm'n,790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex. 1990) (harmonizing predecessor of Administrative Procedure Act and Open Meetings Act provisions). And in our view, these disparate statutes may be readily harmonized.

Section 716.001 of the Health and Safety Code, part of the 2003 legislation, defines "authorizing agent" as "a person authorized to dispose of a decedent's remains under Section 711.002." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 716.001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). As we have indicated, section 711.002(a) lists a number of individuals who may control the disposition of a decedent's remains. But the wishes of such persons are subject to an overriding qualification: "Unless a decedent has left directions in writing for the disposition of the decedent's remains . . . ." Id. § 711.002(a) (Vernon 2003). Moreover, subsection (g) of chapter 711 contemplates that "[a] person may provide written directions for the disposition, including cremation, of the person's remains in a . . . prepaid funeral contract." Id. § 711.002(g).