Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] to the purchaser of a prepaid funeral contract. We are admonished, however, to harmonize statutes
concerning the same subject matter, if possible, so as to give effect to all. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. $ 311.026(a) (Vernon 1998); Argonaut Ins. Co. v. Baker, 87 S.W.3d 526, 531 (Tex. 2002)
(harmonizing Insurance Code and Labor Code provisions); Acker Y. Tex. Water Comm’n, 790
S.W.2d 299,301 (Tex. 1990) (harmonizing predecessor of Administrative Procedure Act and Open
Meetings Act provisions). And in our view, these disparate statutes may be readily harmonized.

         Section 716.001 of the Health and Safety Code, part of the 2003 legislation, defines
“authorizing agent” as “a person authorized to dispose of a decedent’s remains under Section
711.002.” TEX. HEALTH &SAFETY CODE ANN. 5 716.001( 1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). As we have
indicated, section 7 11.002(a) lists a number of individuals who may control the disposition of a
decedent’s remains. But the wishes of such persons are subject to an overriding qualification: