Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Again,
                                                           (g) (V
where a purchaser of a prepaid fimeral contract has therein designated cremation as part of that
contract, the purchaser’s preference may not be overruled or modified. We limit our discussion here
to a situation in which a decedent has designated in a prepaid funeral contract that the purchaser’s
remains shall be cremated.

       In 2003, the legislature added chapter 716, denominated            “Crematories,”   to the Health and
Safety Code? Section 716.051 provides:

                        Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a crematory
               establishment may not cremate deceased human remains until it
               receives:

                                 (1) a cremation authorization       form signed by
                         an authorizing agent; and

                                (2) a death certificate or other death record
                        that indicates that the deceased human remains may
                        be cremated.




       ?See Act ofMay   8,2003,78th   Leg., RX, ch. 178,2003   Tex. Gen. Laws 253,X3-64.
Mr. Randall S. James - Page 4                 (GA-0310)




Id. 5 716.051 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 716.052 describes the contents of a cremation
authorization form. See id. 5 716.052(a)-(d).