Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] of-state investigation of the person.



           ‘Letter from Mr. Randall S. JameS, Commissioner, Texas Department of Banking, to Honorable Greg Abbott,
Texas Attorney General (Sept. 7,2004) (on tile with Opinion Committee, also available af http:l/www.oag.state.6r.us)
[hereinafter Request Letter].
Mr. Randall S. James   - Page 2                    (GA-0310)




Id. 3 154.102. The Department is required to “approve a sales contract form for prepaid funeral
benefits before the form is used.” Id. 3 154.151(a). Section 154.1551(a) provides, in relevant part:

                        (a) The funeral merchandise and services to be provided by
               the seller under a fully paid prepaid funeral benefits contract may be
               modified after the death of the beneficiary if the modification
               complies with Subsection (b) or is otherwise agreed to in a writing
               signed by the seller and the person charged with the disposition of the
               beneficiary’s remains by Section 7 11.002(a), Health and Safety Code,
               except that:

                           (1) if the purchaser is also the beneficiary:

                               (A) the contracted funeral merchandise and
                       services may not be modified if the contract contains
                       a clause that prohibits modification; and

                                (B) amodificationmaynot     change the type of
                       disposition specified by the purchaser in the contract,
                       whether by burial, cremation, or another alternative by
                       which the purchaser’s remains attain their final resting
                       place, as provided by Section 711.002(g), Health and
                       Safety Code

Id. 5 154.1551(a)(l)(A)-(B). Thus, chapter 154oftheFinance     Code speciticallydeclares that, where
a purchaser of a prepaid funeral contract specifies in the document that, on death, the purchaser’s
remains shall be disposed of by cremation, and that such contract may not be modified, the