ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] disposition of the principal's remains.
Mr. Charles G. Cooper - Page 2 (GA-0720)
Request Letter at 1. Chapter XII of the Probate Code allows a person, the "principal," to authorize
an agent or attorney-in-fact to take action with respect to the principal's property and financial
matters, claims and litigation, and tax matters. See TEx. PROB. CODE ANN. §§ 481-82, 490(a)
(Vernon 2003). The principal may also authorize the agent to undertake any action the principal
could undertake. See id. § 490(a).
The disposition of a person's remains is governed by section 711.002 of the Health and
Safety Code, which provides in part:
(a) Unless a decedent has left directions in writing for the
disposition of the decedent's remains as provided in Subsection (g),
the following persons, in the priority listed, have the right to control
the disposition, including cremation, of the decedent's remains, shall
inter the remains, and are liable for the reasonable cost of interment:
(1) the person designated in a written instrument signed
by the decedent;
(2) the decedent's surviving spouse;
[(3}-(6) certain other relatives of the decedent].
(g) A person may provide written directions for the
disposition, including cremation, of the person's remains in a will, a
prepaid funeral contract, or a written instrument signed and
acknowledged by such person. . .. The directions may be modified
or revoked only by a subsequent writing signed and acknowledged by
such person....
TEx. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 711.002(a), (g) (Vernon 2003 ) (emphasis added). Where the
purchaser of a prepaid funeral contract provides directions for the disposition of his or her remains
in the prepaid funeral contract, the "person otherwise entitled to control the disposition of a
decedent's remains under this section [711.002] shall faithfully carry out the directions of the
decedent to the extent that the decedent's estate or the person controlling the disposition are
financially able to do so." ld. § 711.002(g).3 Thus, the person otherwise entitled to control the
disposition of a decedent's remains has a duty to carry out the decedent's directions for disposition
of his or her remains. In addition, section 711.002(g) provides that a person's written directions for