ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] prepaid funeral contract purchased by the principal, does this also
cancel the principal's written directive regarding disposition?
Request Letter at 1. We are to assume that the purchaser has not waived his or her right to cancel
the contract. See id. at 6; see also TEx. FIN. CODE ANN. §§ 154.155 (Vernon 2003)(cancellationof
prepaid funeral contract), 154.156 (waiver of right to cancel contract). We also assume that the
statutory durable power of attorney authorizes the agent to cancel a prepaid funeral contract
purchased by the principal. Section 711.002(g) provides that a person's written directions for
the disposition of his or her remains "may be modified or revoked only by a subsequent writing
signed and acknowledged by such person." TEx. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 711.002(g)
(Vernon 2003); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0279 (2000) at 3 (construing section 711.002(g».
Cancellation of the prepaid funeral contract by the agent under a statutory durable power of attorney