Mr. Charles G. Cooper Banking Commissioner Texas Department of Banking 2601 North Lamar Boulevard Austin, Texas 78705
[…] Request Letter at 1. We are to assume that the purchaser has not waived his or her right to cancel the contract. See id. at 6; see also TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. §§ 154.155 (Vernon 2003) (cancellation of prepaid funeral contract), 154.156 (waiver of right to cancel contract). We also assume that the statutory durable power of attorney authorizes the agent to cancel a prepaid funeral contract purchased by the principal. Section 711.002(g) provides that a person's written directions for the disposition of his or her remains "may be modified or revoked only by a subsequent writing signed and acknowledged by such person." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 711.002(g) (Vernon 2003); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0279 (2000) at 3 (construing section 711.002(g)).