OFPlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] by the decedent. See TEX. HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. 5 711.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (listing
persons who have right to control disposition of decedent’s remains “[ulnless a decedent has left
directions in writing for the disposition of the decedent’s remains as provided in Subsection (g)“).
Such written directions may be modified or revoked only by a “subsequent writing signed and
acknowledged by such person.” Id. 5 711.002(g). The written directions must be left by the
decedent and must be as provided by subsection 711.002(g), which states that aperson may provide
written directions for the disposition of his or her remains “in a will, a prepaid funeral contract, or
a written instrument signed and acknowledged by such person.” A will is ordinarily signed by the
testator in person or by another person for him by his direction. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 59
(Vernon Supp. 2000). A ‘written instrument signed and acknowledged” by the person clearly bears
the decedent’s signature.