OFPlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] (B) arrange, supervise, or conduct a funeral ceremony or
the final disposition of a deceased human body.
Zd. 5 154.002(12).
You first inquire about the extent to which section 711.002(g) ofthe Health and Safety Code
bars a person handling disposition arrangements from changing the funeral arrangements specified
in a matured prepaid funeral benefits contract if the decedent, as purchaser, signed the contract and
is the named beneficiary. You state that a “matured” contract is a contract that has become
performable due to the death of the beneficiary. Request Letter at 2 n.3.’
Section 711.002 of the Health and Safety Code provides in part as follows:
(a) Unless a decedent has left directions in writing for the
disposition of the decedent’s remains as provided in Subsection (g),
the following persons, in the priority listed, have the right to control
the disposition, including cremation, of the decedent’s remains :
(1) the person designated in a written instrument
signed by the decedent; .
.
(g) A person may provide written directions for the
disposition, including cremation, of the person’s remains in a will, a
prepaid funeral contract, or a written instrument signed and
acknowledged by such person. The directions may govern the
inscription to be placed on a grave marker attached to any plot in
which the decedent had the right of sepulture at the time of death and
in which plot the decedent is subsequently interred. The directions
may be modified or revoked only by a subsequent writing signed and
‘Letter from Randall S. James, Commissioner, Texas Department of Banking, to Honorable John Comyn,
Attorney General of Texas (April 3.2000) (on tile with Opinion Committee).
Mr. Randall S. James - Page 3 (JC-0279)
acknowledged by such person. The person otherwise entitled to
control the disposition of a decedent’s remains under this section
shall faithfully carry out the directions of the decedent to the extent
that the decedent’s estate or the person controlling the disposition are
financially able to do so.
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETYCODE ANN. § 711.002(a), (g) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added).
Section 711.002 of the Health and Safety Code enables a person to control the disposition
ofhis remains. This provision addresses changes in prepaid funeral contracts only to the extent that
they govern “the disposition of the person’s remains.” The effect of section 711.002(g) on the