OFPlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Mr. Randall S. James - Page 4 (JC-0279)
be modified or revoked only by a subsequent writing signed and acknowledged by the decedent.
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 5 711.002(g) (Vernon Supp. 2000). Section 711.002(g) does
not apply to other purchases of funeral merchandise or services that may be covered by a prepaid
funeral services contract.
With respect to the first question, you ask whether it makes a difference that the contract is
not fully paid and has a balance due at the time of the purchaserbeneficiary’s death. Request Letter
at 2. Section 711.002 provides that a person’s written directions in a will, a prepaid funeral contract,
or a written instrument signed and acknowledged by that person as to the disposition of his or her
remains “may be modified or revoked only by a subsequent writing signed and acknowledged by
such person.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETYCODE ANN. 5 711.002(g) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis
added). It does not authorize changes in the disposition of the person’s remains merely because the
prepaid funeral contract has a balance due at the time of the purchaser’s death. The prepaid funeral