OFPlCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] remains.”
Neither the phrase “disposition of the person’s remains” nor the term “disposition” are
defined in chapter 711 of the Health and Safety Code. Words and phrases are to be read in context
and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 3 11 ,011 (a) (Vernon 1998). If words or phrases have acquired a technical or particular meaning,
whether by legislative definition or otherwise, they shall be construed accordingly. Id. 5 3 11 .Ol l(b).
We look at this phrase in the context of section 711.002. Subsection 711.002(a) provides that, ifthe
decedent has not left written directions, specific persons “have the right to control the disposition,
including cremation, of the decedent’s remains.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection 711.002(g) of the
Health and Safety Code states that “[a] person may provide written directionsfor the disposition,
including cremation, oftheperson’s remains” in a will, a prepaid funeral contract, or another signed,
written instrument. (Emphasis added.)