Honorable Don Henderson Chair Jurisprudence Committee Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] Thus, we believe that any person may make a nonstenographic recording if a certified shorthand reporter makes a stenographic transcription simultaneously. Subpart (e), on the other hand, allows a court to order that a non-stenographic recording will dispense with a stenographic transcription. The constituent suggests that rule 202(e) authorizes a videographer who is a notary public but not a certified shorthand reporter to make a nonstenographic recording that is the sole recording of the deposition. We believe, however, that rule 202(e) is inconsistent with newly enacted section 52.021(f) of the Government Code.
Section 52.021(f) provides as follows:
Except as provided by Section 52.031 and by Section 20.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, all depositions conducted in this state must be recorded by a certified shorthand reporter.
The legislature added subsection (f) to section 52.021 in 1993. Act of May 20, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 1037, § 2, 1993 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4453, 4453-54. Section 20.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, referred to in subsection (f), provides for the taking of depositions upon written questions by certain persons. See Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 20.001(a), as amended by Act of May 20, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 1037, § 4, 1993 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4453, 4454. Section 52.031(b) of the Government Code provides for the reporting of a deposition upon oral examination by a noncertified shorthand reporter if a certified shorthand reporter is not available. Neither of these two exceptions is applicable here.
In Attorney General Opinion DM-308 (1994) and Letter Opinion No. 93-110 (1993), this office construed section 52.021(f) to require that all depositions upon oral examination conducted in this state be recorded by a certified shorthand reporter, except as authorized by section 52.031(b).