Honorable Don Henderson Chair Jurisprudence Committee Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] I(C) (unpublished, on file with the Court Reporters Certification Board); Attorney General Letter Opinion No. 93-110 (1993) (noting that Texas Supreme Court has not adopted rules authorizing electronic recording as shorthand reporting method). Our conclusion in Letter Opinion No. 93-110 that tape recording is not a method of shorthand reporting and that a person who uses such a method does not act as a certified shorthand reporter is equally applicable to videotape recording.
[4] Subsection (e) of section 52.021 of the Government Code provides that "[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to either sanction or prohibit the use of electronic court recording equipment operated by a noncertified court reporter pursuant and according to rules adopted or approved by the supreme court." In Letter Opinion 93-110, this office concluded that this language is intended to ensure that the prohibition in the first part of the subsection, precluding a person who is not a certified shorthand reporter from holding himself or herself out as such, does not interfere with local court rules