Honorable Merrill L. Hartman Chair Court Reporters Certification Board P.O. Box 13131 Austin, Texas 78711-3131
[…] See Letter Opinion No.93-110 (1993) at 3 n. 2.
[2] In fact, on third reading the House of Representatives failed to adopt an amendment to House Bill 2073 that would have substituted a new subsection (f) providing as follows:
Except as provided by Section 52.031 and by Section 20.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, or by agreement of the parties, all depositions, except depositions on written questions, conducted in this state must be recorded by a certified shorthand reporter.
H.J. of Tex., 73d Leg., at 2309 (1993) (emphasis added).
[3] Section 22.004(c) of the Government Code provides as follows:
So that the supreme court has full rulemaking power in civil actions, a rule adopted by the supreme court repeals all conflicting laws and parts of laws governing practice and procedure in civil actions, but substantive law is not repealed. At the time the supreme court files a rule, the court shall file with the secretary of state a list of each article or section of general law or each part of an article or section of general law that in the court's judgment is repealed. The list has the same weight and effect as a decision of the court.
You do not ask and we do not consider here whether subsection (f) of section 52.021 of the Government Code is merely a procedural law which the supreme court could repeal by rule.