The Honorable John W. Segrest Criminal District Attorney McLennan County 219 North 6th Street, Suite 200 Waco, Texas 76701
[…] For example, a license holder who holds a license originally issued before September 1, 1999 "may not execute, and a person may not accept from the license holder, a bail bond that, in the aggregate with other bail bonds executed by the license holder in that county, results in a total amount that exceeds 10 times the value of the security deposited or executed by the license holder under Section 1704.160." Id. § 1704.203(a). Subsection (f) provides different ratios for license holders who obtained their licenses on or after September 1, 1999. See id. § 1704.203(f)(1)-(4). A license holder, "at any time, may increase the limits prescribed by this section by depositing or executing additional security." Id. § 1704.203(d).
Chapter 1704 does not provide a mechanism for a license holder to withdraw security except when the license holder ceases to engage in the bonding business.