The Honorable John W. Segrest Criminal District Attorney McLennan County 219 North 6th Street, Suite 200 Waco, Texas 76701
[…] Subsection (f) provides different ratios for license holders who obtained their licenses on or after September 1, 1999. See id. § 1704.203(f)(1)-(4). A license holder, "at any time, may increase the limits prescribed by this section by depositing or executing additional security." Id. § 1704.203(d).
Chapter 1704 does not provide a mechanism for a license holder to withdraw security except when the license holder ceases to engage in the bonding business. Under section 1704.210, a license holder may withdraw "the security deposited or executed under Section 1704.160, and the security shall be returned to the license holder" if the license holder ceases to engage in the bonding business, ceases to maintain the license, and presents a release by the board. See id. § 1704.210(a)(1). Additionally, a license holder is not entitled to withdraw the security unless "no judgment or bond liability, actual or potential, is outstanding against the license holder." Id. § 1704.210(a)(2). Furthermore, a license holder will not necessarily receive the full amount deposited or executed under section 1704.160: