The Honorable John W. Segrest Criminal District Attorney McLennan County 219 North 6th Street, Suite 200 Waco, Texas 76701
[…] See id. § 1704.210(a)(1). We do not believe, however, that the express authority to release security to a license holder who will cease to engage in the bonding business precludes a bail bond board from adopting a rule permitting the release of some of a license holder's security under other circumstances.
We note, however, that two provisions govern how much security a license holder must maintain and thereby limit a bail bond board's authority to adopt a rule providing for the release of security. First, a license holder must maintain the amount of security required by section 1704.160 until the person ceases to maintain the license. See id. § 1704.160(i) ("A license holder must maintain the amount of security required by this section during the time the person holds the license."); see also id. §§ 1704.252(15) ("After notice and hearing, a board may revoke or suspend a license if the license holder . . . fails two or more times to maintain the amount of security required by Section 1704.160 . . . ."), 1704.253(a) ("A board shall immediately suspend a license if the license holder fails to maintain the amount of security required by Section 1704.160. A board is not required to provide notice or a hearing before suspending a license under this subsection.