OFFICE ofthe ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] license. See id. 5 1704.2 1O(a)( 1). We do not believe, however, that the express authority to release
security to a license holder who will cease to engage in the bonding business precludes a bail bond
board from adopting a rule permitting the release of some of a license holder’s security under other
circumstances.
We note, however, that two provisions govern how much security a license holder must
maintain and thereby limit a bail bond board’s authority to adopt a rule providing for the release of
security. First, a license holder must maintain the amount of security required by section 1704.160
until the person ceases to maintain the license. See id. § 1704.160(i) (“A license holder must
maintain the amount of security required by this section during the time the person holds the
license.“); see also id. 8 9 1704.252( 15) (“After notice and hearing, a board may revoke or suspend
a license if the license holder . . . fails two or more times to maintain the amount of security required