The Honorable Wayne Smith Chair, Committee on County Affairs Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Under this definition, therefore, unless an entity satisfies all three elements listed in section 572.002(10)(A), it is not a "state agency." The committee was clearly created by Texas statute. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 403.1042 (Vernon Supp. 2007). And due to its placement in the Government Code and its operation under the Comptroller, it is likely a court would consider it to be part of the executive branch of state government. Accordingly, we will focus on the second element of section 572.002(10)(A) and determine whether the committee has "authority that is not limited to a geographical portion of the state." Id. § 572.002(10)(A)(ii).
An entity that functions in an advisory capacity only does not have "authority" and does not satisfy the second element. See Op. Tex.