The Honorable Wayne Smith Chair, Committee on County Affairs Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] III. Legal Analysis
A, Chapter 572, Government Code, Financial StatementsFor purposes of chapter 572, Government Code, a financial statement must generally include "an account of the financial activity of the individual required . . . to file a financial statement and an account of the financial activity of the individual's spouse and dependent children [under certain circumstances]." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 572.023(a) (Vernon 2004); see also id. § 572.023(b) (listing requirements for an account of financial activity). Under chapter 572, financial statements are required of state officers.8 Id. § 572.021 (Vernon Supp. 2007). *Page 5
A "state officer" under chapter 572 is defined, in relevant part, to include "an appointed officer." See id. § 572.002(12). An "appointed officer" is, again in relevant part, "an officer of a state agency who is appointed for a term of office specified by the Texas Constitution or a statute of this state." Id. § 572.002(1)(C). And for purposes of chapter 572, a "state agency" is:
(A) a department, commission, board, office, or other agency that:
(i) is in the executive branch of state government;
(ii) has authority that is not limited to a geographical portion of the state; and