The Honorable Wayne Smith Chair, Committee on County Affairs Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] The Commission is charged with the administration and enforcement of chapter 572, which pertains to personal financial disclosures, standards of conduct, and conflicts of interest. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 571.061(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (providing for the Commission's authority over chapter 572). See generallyid. ch. 572 (Vernon 2004 Supp. 2007) (chapter entitled "Personal Financial Disclosure, Standards of Conduct, and Conflict of Interest"). And the Commission is authorized to prepare written opinions about the application of chapter 572. Id. § 571.091(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2007). The Commission's governing statute expressly provides that the "authority of the commission to issue an advisory opinion does not affect the authority of the attorney general to issue an opinion as authorized by law." Id. § 571.096(a) (Vernon 2004). Moreover, the Commission's enabling legislation provides that the Commission "shall rely on opinions issued by the attorney general and the courts of this state." Id. § 571.096(c).