The Honorable Wayne Smith Chair, Committee on County Affairs Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Specifically, the committee "shall provide the comptroller guidance with respect to the investment philosophy that should be pursued in managing these assets and the extent to which, at any particular time, the assets should be managed to maximize growth of the corpus or to maximize earnings." Id. § 403.1042(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). The Legislature expressly provided that, with a specified exception, "the advisory committee serves in an advisory capacity only and is not a fiduciary with respect to the account." Id.
The specified exception involves the Comptroller's power to adopt rules. The Comptroller is given, in section 403.1041 (h), the power to adopt rules necessary to "implement the comptroller's duties" under section 403.1041. See id. § 403.1041(h) (Vernon 2005).