Opinion No.
[…] SeeLawrence, 179 F.3d at 347.

Penal Code subsection 43.24(c)(2) provides that "[i]t is a defense to prosecution under this section that . . . (2) the sale, distribution, or exhibition was to a minor who was accompanied by a consenting parent, guardian, or spouse." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.24(c)(2) (Vernon 2003);see also Alford v. State, 806 S.W.2d 581, 585 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1991) (distinguishing between a defense and an affirmative defense), aff'd,866 S.W.2d 619 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). Even assuming *Page 2 your interpretation of subsection 43.24(c)(2) is correct, a potential defense to prosecution is not necessarily a bar to prosecution. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(b) (Vernon 2003) ("The prosecuting attorney is not required to negate the existence of a defense in the accusation charging commission of the offense."); see also TEX. CODE CREVL PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (Vernon 2005) (stating that a prosecuting attorney has a duty to see that justice is done).