Opinion No.
[…] See U.S. v. Lawrence,179 F.3d 343, 347 (5th Cir. 1999) (citing Wayte v. United States, 470 U.S. 598,607 (1985)); see also Taylor v. Gately, 870 S.W.2d 204, 204-05 (Tex. App.-Waco 1994, writ dism'd w.o.j.) (concluding that prosecutor's decision to forego prosecution is not subject to mandamus). Accordingly, courts afford prosecutorial decisions substantial deference. SeeLawrence, 179 F.3d at 347.

Penal Code subsection 43.24(c)(2) provides that "[i]t is a defense to prosecution under this section that . . . (2) the sale, distribution, or exhibition was to a minor who was accompanied by a consenting parent, guardian, or spouse." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.24(c)(2) (Vernon 2003);see also Alford v. State, 806 S.W.2d 581, 585 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1991) (distinguishing between a defense and an affirmative defense), aff'd,866 S.W.2d 619 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).