prosecute." u.s.v. Molina, 530 F.3d 326,332 (5th Cir. 2008); see also Neal v. State, 150 S.W.3d
[…] section that ... (2) the sale, distribution, or exhibition was to a minor who was accompanied by a
consenting parent, guardian, or spouse." TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43 .24(c)(2) (Vernon 2003); see
also Alford v. State,806 S.W.2d 581, 585 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1991) (distinguishing between a
defense and an affirmative defense), aff'd, 866 S. W.2d 619 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). Even assuming
ISee Request Letter at 1 (available at http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov).
The Honorable James A. Farren - Page 2 (GA-0765)
your interpretation of subsection 43.24(c)(2) is correct, a potential defense to prosecution is not
necessarily a bar to prosecution. See TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(b) (Vernon 2003) ("The
prosecuting attorney is not required to negate the existence of a defense in the accusation charging
commission of the offense."); see also TEx. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (Vernon 2005)
(stating that a prosecuting attorney has a duty to see that justice is done). The possibility of a
defendant raising a defense is a factor, and likely one present in every case, involved in a