The Honorable Tommy Williams Chair, Committee on Transportation and Homeland Security Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Id.3
Under chapter 395, a political subdivision may impose impact fees on a new development to fund certain capital improvements. "Impact fee" is defined as "a charge or assessment imposed by a political subdivision against new development in order to generate revenue for funding or recouping the costs of capital improvements or facility expansions4 necessitated by and attributable *Page 2 to the new development." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.001(4) (Vernon 2005) (footnote added).5 As indicated by this definition, a political subdivision may impose an impact fee for the costs of constructing a "capital improvement." Id. § 395.001(1), (4); see id. § 395.012(a) (providing that "[a]n impact fee may be imposed only to pay the costs of constructing capital improvements or facility expansions"). "`Capital improvement' means any of the following facilities . . .: (A) water supply, treatment, and distribution facilities; wastewater collection and treatment facilities; . . . storm water, drainage, and flood control facilities; . . . and (B) roadway facilities."