The Honorable Tommy Williams Chair, Committee on Transportation and Homeland Security Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] "Impact fee" is defined as "a charge or assessment imposed by a political subdivision against new development in order to generate revenue for funding or recouping the costs of capital improvements or facility expansions4 necessitated by and attributable *Page 2 to the new development." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.001(4) (Vernon 2005) (footnote added).5 As indicated by this definition, a political subdivision may impose an impact fee for the costs of constructing a "capital improvement." Id. § 395.001(1), (4); see id. § 395.012(a) (providing that "[a]n impact fee may be imposed only to pay the costs of constructing capital improvements or facility expansions"). "`Capital improvement' means any of the following facilities . . .: (A) water supply, treatment, and distribution facilities; wastewater collection and treatment facilities; . . . storm water, drainage, and flood control facilities; . . . and (B) roadway facilities." Id. § 395.001(1).6Impact fees for such capital improvements are calculated and assessed per service unit, which is defined as "a standardized measure of consumption, use, generation, or discharge attributable to an individual unit of development." Id. § 395.001(10); see id. §§ 395.001(6) (defining "New development"), 395.014(a)(4)-(7) (discussing requirements for a capital improvement plan with reference to service units in a development), 395.015 (providing for calculation of maximum fee per service unit), 395.016(f) (defining