The Honorable Tommy Williams Chair, Committee on Transportation and Homeland Security Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Seeid.; see Request Letter at 1-2. As relevant here, section 395.019(2) does not expressly require the City to limit application of a credit for oversizing a water line to water impact fees.
You inform us that the City is concerned that another provision in chapter 395, section 395.024, might limit application of the credit to water impact fees and thus preclude its application to sewer impact fees. See Request Letter at 2. Section 395.024 requires a governmental entity to account for all funds collected through the adoption of an impact fee and provides in pertinent part that:
(a) The order, ordinance, or resolution levying an impact fee must provide that all funds collected through the adoption of an impact fee shall be deposited in interest-bearing accounts clearly identifying the category of capital improvements . . . within the service area for which the fee was adopted.
. . . .
(c) Impact fee funds may be spent only for the purposes for which the impact fee was imposed as shown by the capital improvements plan and as authorized by this chapter.
TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.024(a), (c) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). Section 395.024 does not expressly require a political subdivision to limit the purposes for which a credit for a developer's cost of a capital improvement may be granted or applied.