The Honorable Tommy Williams Chair, Committee on Transportation and Homeland Security Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Except for roadway facilities, impact fees may be assessed but may not be collected in areas where services are not currently available unless:
. . . .
(2) the political subdivision agrees that the owner of a new development may construct or finance the capital improvements . . . and agrees that the costs incurred or funds advanced will be credited against the impact fees otherwise due from the new development[.]
Id. § 395.019(2) (emphasis added).7 The section 395.019(2) language, that the "costs incurred or funds advanced will be credited against the impact fees otherwise due from the new development," *Page 3 expressly requires that the credit be applied against impact fees due from the new development. Id. Your request suggests and we agree that the statute does not, on its face, limit application of the credit to impact fees for the same category as the capital improvement expenditure.