GREG ABBOTT
[…] agreement or the City’s ordinances[.]” Id. n.l.
3Yon inform us that the City’s impact fee ordinance has set “a combined rate of $2,243.46 per service unit and
. . . attributes $324.47 to water and $1,918.99 to wastewater services.” Id. at 1.
4We understand the issue here to involve a capital improvement rather than a facility expansion and limit our
discussion accordingly See id. at 1-2 (referencing generally “capital improvements”).
The Honorable Tommy Williams - Page 2 (GA-0788)
to the new developmen .” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 395.001(4) (Vernon 2005) (footnote
added).5 As indicated by this definition, a political subdivision may impose an impact fee for the
costs of constructing a “capital improvement.” Id. § 395.001(1), (4); see id § 395.012(a) (providing
that “[a]n impact fee may be imposed only to pay the costs of constructing capital improvements or
facility expansions”). “‘Capital improvement’ means any of the following facilities . . . : (A) water
supply, treatment, and distribution facilities; Wastewater collection and treatment facilities; . . . storm
water, drainage, and flood control facilities; . . . and (B) roadway facilities.” Id. § 395.001(1).6