GREG ABBOTT
[…] 395.019(2) addresses the collection of impact fees when services are not available and agreements
granting “credi ” for costs incurred by a developer for a capital improvement
Except for roadway facilities, impact fees may be assessed but
may not be collected in areas where services are not currently
available unless:
(2) the political subdivision agrees that the owner of a
new development may construct or linance the capital improvements
. . . and agrees that the costs incurred or funds advanced will be
credited against the impact fees otherwise due ji'om the new
development[.]
Id. § 395 .019(2) (emphasis added)."' The section 395.019(2) language, that the “costs incurred or
funds advanced Will be credited against the impact fees otherwise due from the new development,”
5See also 'l`ex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0577 (2007) at 2 (“An impact fee is generally described in one Texas
case as a charge ‘on new development to pay for new public facilities that become necessary as the result of city growth
in a particular area.”’) (citing DeSoto Wz`ldwood Dev., Inc. v.