GREG ABBOTT
[…] . . . attributes $324.47 to water and $1,918.99 to wastewater services.” Id. at 1.
4We understand the issue here to involve a capital improvement rather than a facility expansion and limit our
discussion accordingly See id. at 1-2 (referencing generally “capital improvements”).
The Honorable Tommy Williams - Page 2 (GA-0788)
to the new developmen .” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 395.001(4) (Vernon 2005) (footnote
added).5 As indicated by this definition, a political subdivision may impose an impact fee for the
costs of constructing a “capital improvement.” Id. § 395.001(1), (4); see id § 395.012(a) (providing
that “[a]n impact fee may be imposed only to pay the costs of constructing capital improvements or
facility expansions”). “‘Capital improvement’ means any of the following facilities . . . : (A) water
supply, treatment, and distribution facilities; Wastewater collection and treatment facilities; . . . storm
water, drainage, and flood control facilities; . . . and (B) roadway facilities.” Id. § 395.001(1).6
__ impact fees for _S_u_e_h _.eepital improvements are eeleu_leted_end_ eeS_e$Sed_per S_el_'viee unit Whieh .i_S
defined as “a standardized measure of consumption, use, generation, or discharge attributable to an
individual unit of development.” Id. § 395.001(10); see id §§ 395.001(6) (defming “New
development”), 395.014(a)(4)-(7) (discussing requirements for a capital improvement plan with
reference to service units in a development), 395.01 5 (providing for calculation of maximum fee per