GREG ABBOTT
[…] credit to impact fees for the same category as the capital improvement expenditure See id.; see
Request Letter at l_2. As relevant here, section 395.019(2) does not expressly require the City to
limit application of a credit for oversizing a water line to water impact fees. '
You inform us that the City is concerned that another provision in chapter 395, section
_ _ _395_.024, might limit application of the credit__to_ water impeet_fe_es and thus preclude its application
to sewer impact fees. See Request Letter at 2. Section 395.024 requires a governmental entity to
account for all hinds collected through the adoption of an impact fee and provides in pertinent part
that:
(a) The order, ordinance, or resolution levying an impact fee must
provide that all funds collected through the adoption of an impact fee
shall be deposited in interest-bearing accounts clearly identi]j)ing the
category of capital improvements . . . W`ithin the service area for
which the fee was adopted.
(c) Impact fee funds may be spent only for the purposes for which
the impact fee was imposed as shown by the capital improvements
plan and as authorized by this chapter
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 395 .024(a), (c) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). Section 395.024
does not expressly require a political subdivision to limit the purposes for which a credit for a
developer’s cost of a capital improvement may be granted or applied See id.; see also Gall)raith -