Opinion No.
[…] In either of these situations, the board majority itself, as well as the three member minority, constitutes "at least three directors." Accordingly, we construe section 58.014(b) as requiring for the adoption of a resolution the approval of a majority of the board members voting on it, which majority will consist of "at least three directors."

The third possibility, in which three members of the board constitute a voting majority of those present, can occur only when a bare quorum of the board — five members — votes. Pursuant to the first sentence of section 58.014(b), "A majority of the voting membership of the board constitutes a quorum." Id. In this situation a decision could be made by a majority of the quorum who nevertheless constituted only a third of the full board. Such a situation, while anomalous, is not absurd.

This anomalous result may well not have been intended by the legislature, as you suggest.