Opinion No.
[…] Such a result is not required by the plain language of the statute and would, as you suggest, be absurd. On the other hand, given the unamended language of section 58.014(b) of the Agriculture Code, it is possible for an affirmative vote of three members of the TAFA to pass a resolution when those three members constitute a majority of a quorum of the board. This result, while anomalous, is not absurd. While the statutory language at issue may have been a matter of legislative oversight, the correction of such oversight, if any, is a matter for the legislature.

Section 58.014(b) provides, "A majority of the voting membership of the board constitutes a quorum. The board shall act by adopting resolutions.The affirmative vote of at least three directors is necessary to adopt aresolution." Id. (emphasis added). As you point out, when this provision was adopted, the board consisted of six members. In 1993, however, the legislature increased the board membership to nine.